Blog

  • IRCC issues 5,000 Express Entry ITAs to French speakers

    IRCC issues 5,000 Express Entry ITAs to French speakers

    Canada Express Entry: August 19 French‑language draw issues 5,000 ITAs with CRS cut‑off 382

    What happened and why it matters
    On August 19, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issued 5,000 Invitations to Apply (ITAs) in an Express Entry draw for candidates with French‑language ability. The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score required was 382. Eligible candidates needed to have created an Express Entry profile before 6:34 p.m. Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) on March 1, 2026.

    This draw shows IRCC’s continued use of targeted rounds — in this case prioritizing francophone candidates. The 382 cut‑off was nine points lower than the previous French‑language round on August 6 and is the lowest for this category since March 2025. For bilingual candidates, these rounds can offer a more accessible route to permanent residence compared with some general draws.

    How this draw fits into 2026 patterns
    The August 19 selection was the 49th Express Entry round in 2026. So far this year IRCC has emphasized candidates with established Canadian connections (provincial nominees and those with Canadian work experience) while also running several category‑specific draws such as French‑language and health streams.

    Key facts from the source data:
    – IRCC ran multiple draw types in 2026: Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) — 16 rounds; Canadian Experience Class (CEC) — 14 rounds; French‑language proficiency — 10 rounds; plus draws for physicians, healthcare, senior managers with Canadian work experience, trades, transport, and skilled military recruits.
    – ITAs issued so far in 2026 by draw type: Canadian Experience Class — 49,250; French‑Language proficiency — 50,500; Provincial Nominee Program — 7,399; Healthcare and social services — 8,000; Trades — 3,000; Transport — 300; Physicians with Canadian work experience — 662; Senior Managers with Canadian Work Experience — 750; Skilled Military Recruits — 4.
    – The August 19 French‑language cut‑off (382) was nine points lower than the August 6 French‑language round (391).

    Who may gain or lose from this draw
    – Beneficiaries: Express Entry candidates with demonstrated French proficiency who created profiles before the March 1, 2026 cutoff. The 382 threshold made this round realistic for many francophone candidates.
    – Potentially advantaged: Francophone applicants with lower CRS scores but strong language results.
    – Less advantaged: Applicants without French ability or Canadian ties, who will continue to rely on PNPs, CEC, or other targeted draws and may need to raise their CRS.

    Practical next steps for applicants
    – Confirm your profile creation time and that your language results are up to date in your Express Entry profile.
    – Francophone candidates: keep strong, valid French test results documented.
    – Non‑francophone candidates: consider routes that build Canadian ties (Canadian work experience, job offers that could lead to nomination, or provincial nomination).
    – Improve CRS where possible (additional language points, valid job offers, provincial nomination).
    – Monitor cut‑off trends and IRCC announcements to time profile updates or targeted actions.

    What the draw cadence means for planning
    IRCC is using a mix of large‑volume targeted draws (notably French language and CEC) and smaller, higher‑score PNP or specialized rounds. Expect variation in future cut‑offs and ITA counts — tracking trends helps set realistic expectations.

    Signals to watch
    – Frequency and size of French‑language draws (50,500 ITAs issued in this category so far).
    – CRS cut‑off trends across categories.
    – Continued emphasis on Canadian‑connection categories (CEC and PNP).
    – Any further occupation‑ or experience‑specific draws.

    These patterns reflect IRCC’s operational priorities shown by the 2026 draw activity; they do not imply immediate policy changes.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ExpressEntry #CanadaImmigration #FrenchLanguage #CRSscore #ProvincialNominee #CanadianExperience #IRCC #ImmigrationNews

  • What Canadian employers can’t legally make you do

    What Canadian employers can’t legally make you do

    10 things Canadian employers cannot legally force employees to do — workplace rights and immigration implications

    Why these limits matter now
    This list is a practical checklist for anyone working in Canada: newcomers, temporary workers, students, permanent residents and citizens. These protections cover pay, breaks, safety, privacy and basic fairness. If your employment affects your immigration pathway, knowing these boundaries helps protect your income, health and legal status.

    The legal context in plain terms
    Canada’s labour protections come from federal and provincial/territorial statutes and occupational health and safety rules. The protections below — on minimum wages, vacation and breaks, overtime, safety, privacy and fair investigations — are commonly found across jurisdictions, though details vary by province or territory.

    What the list means, item by item
    1. Work off the clock without pay
    All employer-directed work time must be paid, including mandatory meetings, training and responding to work messages. Clocking out while continuing to work is unlawful.

    2. Skip legally required breaks
    Employment standards set minimum rest and meal breaks. Employers cannot coerce you into missing them or punish you for taking them.

    3. Work in unsafe conditions
    Employers must provide a safe workplace, training and protective equipment. You can refuse work you reasonably believe is dangerous without fear of reprisal.

    4. Give up your personal social media passwords
    Employers may set rules about public conduct online, but they cannot demand access to your private social media accounts or passwords.

    5. Work through your vacation days
    Paid vacation is a statutory entitlement. Employers cannot unreasonably refuse vacation or pressure you to forfeit earned vacation time.

    6. Accept being paid below minimum wage
    Employers must pay at least the provincial or territorial minimum wage. Deductions that reduce pay below that minimum are not allowed.

    7. Miss meal breaks during long shifts
    For longer shifts, laws commonly require meal periods. Employers must schedule work so you can take those breaks.

    8. Lie to government inspectors or investigators
    Employers cannot instruct you to mislead workplace safety inspectors, employment standards officers, or human rights investigators. Obstructing investigations is illegal.

    9. Waive your right to overtime pay
    When work exceeds standard hours, employees are generally entitled to overtime pay or banked time where allowed. Employers cannot require you to waive those entitlements.

    10. Submit to polygraph tests
    Requiring lie detector tests for hiring or discipline is generally prohibited in Canada; these tests are invasive and unreliable for employment decisions.

    Who is affected
    These protections apply broadly to employees on Canadian payrolls — including new immigrants, work‑permit holders, students with work authorization, permanent residents and citizens — and to applicants whose immigration status depends on employment. Employers and HR teams must design policies that respect these rights, and families who depend on an employee’s pay can also be affected by violations.

    Practical impact for workers and applicants
    – Keep records: time logs, messages and pay stubs are essential when disputing unpaid work or other violations.
    – Breaks and meals: raise concerns in writing if you cannot take required breaks.
    – Health and safety: if a task seems dangerous, refuse it and notify your supervisor in writing.
    – Privacy: do not share private social media passwords; ask for written policy clarification if pressured.
    – Vacation and overtime: don’t sign away statutory rights without independent advice.
    – Investigations: refuse requests to lie to officials and record the request.
    – Polygraphs: you may decline such tests; a demand for them is a legal and ethical red flag.

    What to watch for
    Unlawful demands are often framed as “company policy” or “temporary necessity.” Look for patterns such as repeated pressure to skip breaks, vague requests for account access, unexplained pay deductions, missing safety training or equipment, and attempts to get you to sign away statutory rights.

    Limitations and cautions
    The list summarizes commonly shared protections but does not provide jurisdiction-specific details. Minimum wages, exact break lengths, and overtime thresholds vary by province and territory. For precise rules or timelines, consult your provincial employment standards or occupational health and safety authority.

    Concrete steps to protect yourself
    – Document everything.
    – Ask for written policies when an employer cites a rule.
    – Refuse unlawful requests in writing and keep a copy.
    – Report serious safety issues to your supervisor and, if needed, to the appropriate authority.
    – Seek advice early from employment standards, safety authorities, or legal/immigration counsel before signing away rights.

    How these protections intersect with immigration
    Employment problems (unpaid work, unsafe conditions, coerced behaviour) can affect financial stability, job continuity, and immigration applications tied to employment. If your work situation threatens your status or planned applications, seek immigration-specific guidance.

    Red flags that require immediate action
    – Threats tied to working off the clock.
    – Demands for private account passwords.
    – Pressure to falsify records or lie to officials.
    – Being asked to sign away vacation or overtime rights.
    – Requirement to take a polygraph for hiring or discipline.

    Final practical note
    These ten prohibitions reflect core labour and privacy principles: pay for work, reasonable rest, a safe workplace, personal privacy, truthful dealings with authorities, and respect for statutory entitlements. If you believe your rights have been violated, consult provincial employment standards, occupational health and safety authorities, or seek legal advice. For employment issues that may affect immigration status, get confidential guidance.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #workplacerights #canadaemployment #immigration #occupationalhealth #minimumwage #overtime #privacyrights #GTRImmigration

  • Canada admitted just 41% of 2026 permanent resident target

    Canada admitted just 41% of 2026 permanent resident target

    Canada mid‑year 2026 PR admissions: shortfalls, category trends and what it means

    From Jan 1–Jun 30, 2026, IRCC admitted 155,800 new permanent residents — about 41% of the federal target of 380,000 for the year. When the two one‑time initiatives (protected persons and in‑Canada workers) are counted, the effective 2026 target rises to 446,000 and mid‑year admissions reach 182,100 (40.8% of that expanded goal).

    Why this matters
    Mid‑year pacing shows whether IRCC is on track to hit annual levels. Shortfalls can change how the department manages processing and affect competition and timing for different applicant groups.

    Pacing gap in plain numbers
    – Total PRs Jan–Jun 2026: 155,800.
    – Half‑year pace to hit 380,000: 190,000 → 34,200 short of pace.
    – To reach 380,000, Canada would need 224,200 more PRs in Jul–Dec 2026.
    – Including one‑time initiatives, effective target: 446,000; mid‑year total: 182,100 (40.8% of that).

    Category breakdown (Jan–Jun 2026)
    Economic
    – Admissions: 89,200 (target: 239,800).
    – Half‑year pace: 119,900 → shortfall of 30,700.
    Includes Express Entry, federal business programs, PNP, AIP, and federal economic pilots.

    Family class
    – Admissions: 45,100 (target: 84,000).
    – Half‑year pace: 42,000 → 3,100 ahead of pace.
    Covers spouses/partners, dependants, and parents/grandparents sponsorships.

    Refugees & protected persons
    – Admissions: 17,900 (target: 49,300).
    – Half‑year pace: 24,650 → shortfall of 6,750.
    Includes resettled refugees and people granted protection inside Canada.

    Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other
    – Admissions: 3,600 (target: 6,900).
    – Half‑year pace: 3,450 → 150 ahead of pace.

    One‑time initiatives (2026 portion)
    – 2026 targets: 46,000 protected persons; 20,000 in‑Canada workers.
    – Mid‑year admissions: 15,000 protected persons (33% of 2026 portion); 11,300 in‑Canada workers (≈57% of 2026 portion).
    Including these initiatives raises the mid‑year admissions total to 182,100.

    Francophone admissions outside Quebec
    – French‑speaking/bilingual PRs admitted outside Quebec Jan–Jun: 12,400.
    – Government target: 9% of PR admissions outside Quebec to be francophone in 2026.
    – Express Entry invitations in 2026 (to date): 114,865; 39.6% went to French‑speaking candidates.

    Who is likely to feel the effects
    – Economic applicants: The economic stream’s mid‑year lag could mean more competition and uncertain timing for invitations and PNP or Express Entry outcomes.
    – Family class applicants: Currently ahead of pace, suggesting relatively stable short‑term outcomes for sponsors and sponsored family members.
    – Refugee/protection streams: Organizations and applicants should watch for operational updates to see how intake will be adjusted.
    – One‑time initiative applicants: In‑Canada workers have progressed quickly toward the 2026 portion; protected persons have more to be admitted this year.
    – Francophone candidates: Strong Express Entry invitation share for French‑speaking candidates remains a positive signal outside Quebec.

    Practical impacts for applicants, employers and provinces
    – Timing and competition: A mid‑year shortfall and an economic‑stream lag may create uncertainty about processing timelines and nomination windows.
    – Resource priorities: IRCC may reallocate operational resources among streams to close gaps.
    – Planning implications: Provinces and employers relying on economic admissions should monitor federal updates and adjust recruitment or workforce plans accordingly.

    What to watch next
    – IRCC operational notices: watch Express Entry rounds, PNP intake windows and any processing-priority announcements.
    – One‑time initiative updates: eligible candidates should track official communications on remaining 2026 allocations.
    – Provincial responses: provinces may change nomination timing or intake plans.
    – Family sponsorship and francophone selection signals: monitor processing updates and invitation patterns.

    How to read these mid‑year figures
    Mid‑year admissions are a snapshot, not a guarantee of year‑end totals. Gaps may reflect processing timing, strategic distribution of admissions, or operational delays. Use this report to adjust expectations and to monitor IRCC actions over the next six months.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #CanadaImmigration #PermanentResidence #ExpressEntry #ProvincialNomineeProgram #RefugeeResettlement #FrancophoneImmigration #Immigration2026

  • IRCC finalizes 3,040 proof of citizenship certificates in June

    IRCC finalizes 3,040 proof of citizenship certificates in June

    Proof of Canadian Citizenship surge: IRCC finalizations, backlog and the impact of Bill C-3

    June 2026 IRCC update and why this matters
    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) finalized 3,040 proof of citizenship applications in June 2026 — a noticeable drop from the earlier monthly pace. IRCC reports 31,980 proofs were finalized between January 1 and June 30, 2026, while the queue of unresolved files has grown substantially. This matters because Bill C-3, effective December 15, 2025, removed the first-generation limit on citizenship by descent, immediately expanding eligibility for millions of people and driving strong demand for proof-of-citizenship certificates.

    How Bill C-3 created sudden demand
    Before December 15, 2025, the first-generation limit prevented someone born abroad from automatically claiming citizenship through a parent who was also born abroad. Bill C-3 removed that restriction for people born before that date. As a result, those who can trace an unbroken line to a Canadian grandparent, great-grandparent or earlier ancestor may now already be Canadian citizens by descent and are applying for the certificate needed to confirm that status and to obtain a Canadian passport. IRCC data and reporting point to substantial interest from the United States, especially New England.

    What the updated numbers show
    IRCC’s figures reveal both heavy early-year processing and a rapidly expanding queue:
    – Finalized proofs of citizenship Jan 1–Jun 30, 2026: 31,980.
    – Finalized in June 2026: 3,040.
    – Finalized as of May 31, 2026 (previous update): 28,940.
    – Applications awaiting decision May 31, 2026: 82,020.
    – Applications awaiting decision Jun 30, 2026: 99,520 (up 17,500 in four weeks).
    – IRCC’s processing tool (as of August): roughly 121,800 applicants awaiting a decision on proof of citizenship.

    These figures imply a higher average monthly finalization rate earlier in 2026 (about 5,800 per month between January and May) and a near-halving of that pace in June, while the queue continued to grow.

    Why finalizations fell in June
    IRCC paused some finalizations in June to review already-issued certificates. The department notified a group of recent U.S.-based recipients that their approved certificates were under review and temporarily halted finalizing new citizenship-by-descent certificates while it examined documentation behind roughly 6,500 issued certificates. The review finished on June 30. Of the certificates checked, 100 were flagged for potentially insufficient documentation; 33 were later reinstated after IRCC confirmed supporting evidence.

    Why the pause matters
    The review highlights the balance IRCC must strike between timely processing and document integrity. Pausing finalizations helped verify issued certificates but also increased the queue and delays for applicants waiting on initial decisions. Applicants should expect verification steps to cause temporary slowdowns even after initial approvals.

    Proof of citizenship vs. citizenship grants
    – Proof of citizenship: A certificate confirming an individual is already a Canadian citizen (by birth, descent, or prior grant). The recent surge mainly reflects new citizenship-by-descent applicants under Bill C-3, along with routine replacements for lost certificates.
    – Citizenship grants: Decisions that confer citizenship on permanent residents applying for it for the first time.

    IRCC finalized 162,020 citizenship grants since January 1, 2026, with 326,190 grants still awaiting a decision as of June 30 — illustrating the broader citizenship workload the department is managing.

    Who is most affected
    – Descendants of Canadian emigrants born before Dec 15, 2025: If you can document lineage to a Canadian grandparent, great-grandparent or earlier ancestor, you may already be a citizen by descent and should consider applying for proof of citizenship.
    – People in the United States with Canadian ancestry: The data indicates strong demand from U.S. applicants, especially in New England.
    – Canadians born in Canada who need replacements for lost certificates: These applicants use the same proof-of-citizenship process and share the queue.
    – Anyone needing a Canadian passport: A proof of citizenship certificate is required to apply for a passport, so delays in certificates affect passport timelines.

    Practical consequences and recommendations
    – Expect longer waits as the queue grows: IRCC’s processing estimates depend on the number of applications ahead, staffing, and expected volumes. Filing later usually means joining a longer queue.
    – Plan passport timelines accordingly: If you need a Canadian passport, factor current certificate backlogs into your travel or legal plans.
    – Prioritize complete documentation: The June review shows incomplete or marginal files can attract extra scrutiny. Gather clear, authenticated birth, marriage, and lineage documents to reduce the risk of delays.
    – Monitor IRCC updates: Keep an eye on IRCC’s published figures to set realistic expectations about processing times.

    Numbers and timelines to keep on your radar
    – Bill C-3 effective date: December 15, 2025.
    – Proofs of citizenship finalized Jan 1–Jun 30, 2026: 31,980.
    – Proofs finalized in June 2026: 3,040.
    – Applications awaiting decision May 31, 2026: 82,020.
    – Applications awaiting decision Jun 30, 2026: 99,520.
    – Applicants awaiting a decision as of August (processing tool): roughly 121,800.
    – Citizenship grants finalized since Jan 1, 2026: 162,020.
    – Citizenship grants awaiting decision as of Jun 30, 2026: 326,190.

    Final considerations
    Bill C-3 created a clear, policy-driven increase in demand for proof-of-citizenship certificates. IRCC’s June 2026 data shows both substantial early processing and the operational impact of a documentation review that temporarily reduced finalizations. For applicants, the practical steps are to prepare complete documentation, apply without unnecessary delay, and plan for variable processing times and passport timing.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ProofOfCitizenship #IRCC #BillC3 #CanadianCitizenship #CitizenshipByDescent #ImmigrationUpdate #CanadianPassport

  • IRCC Releases August 2026 Application Processing Update

    IRCC Releases August 2026 Application Processing Update

    IRCC application throughput update to June 30, 2026 — inventory rises as 2,011,375 files are finalized in H1

    Why the June 30, 2026 snapshot matters
    The Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) update published August 18, 2026, shows how many files were finalized and how many remained in inventory as of June 30, 2026. Over the first six months of 2026 IRCC finalized 2,011,375 applications, including 362,410 in June. Total inventory stood at 1,539,785 applications — up 22,015 from the end of May. These figures help applicants and advisors gauge volume, movement and the impact of category-specific waitlists on planning for migration, work, study, family reunification, refugee protection and citizenship.

    How IRCC organizes permanent residence inventory and why that matters
    IRCC’s permanent residence (PR) inventory was 712,795 files as of June 30. PR applications fall into three categories — economic, family and protection — and each behaves differently because of admission limits, program rules and processing priorities.

    Economic PR: processing versus waitlist
    – Economic applications in inventory: 249,555 (up 11,220 from end of May).
    – Of those, 77% were actively in processing and 23% were waitlisted for future processing due to limited PR admissions spaces.
    – Finalizations Jan 1–June 30: 141,105 total; June finalizations: 30,105.

    A sizable waitlist (23%) means some economic applicants who are otherwise ready will be held until admissions spaces are available. This category includes Express Entry, the Start-Up Visa and Self‑Employed Persons Program, and regional streams such as the Provincial Nominee Program and the Atlantic Immigration Program.

    Family sponsorship: a mix of processing and slot constraints
    – Family inventory: 163,780 (up 4,015 since May).
    – Within this group, 59% were in processing and 41% were waiting for space.
    – Finalizations Jan 1–June 30: 54,520 total; June: 8,620.

    Family class covers sponsorships of spouses, partners and dependents, the Parents and Grandparents Program, and international adoptions. A large share waiting for space indicates many family cases are subject to capacity limits.

    Protection: largest PR cohort with substantial waitlist
    – Protection inventory: 299,460 (up 7,755 since May) — the largest PR cohort.
    – Processing vs waitlist: 55% in processing, 45% waiting for space.
    – Finalizations Jan 1–June 30: 55,295 total; June: 12,495.

    This includes protected persons in Canada, government-assisted refugees, privately sponsored refugees, and humanitarian and compassionate applications. The near-even split highlights sustained pressure on protection admissions.

    Temporary residence figures: study, work and visitor streams
    IRCC reported 401,280 temporary residence applications in inventory as of June 30. The streams show different month-to-month movements.

    Work permits
    – Pending: 27,655 as of June 30, a decline of 7,385 from May.
    – Finalizations Jan 1–June 30: 161,325 total; June: 20,550.

    Study permits
    – Pending: 36,520 (up 4,855 from May).
    – Finalizations Jan 1–June 30: 99,075 total; June: 24,705.

    Visitor visas
    – Pending: 337,100 (down 265 from May).
    – Finalizations Jan 1–June 30: 1,306,055 total; June: 232,300.

    Citizenship files: large swings in grants and certificates
    Citizenship inventory was 425,710 on June 30, split between grants and proof-of-citizenship certificates.

    – Citizenship grants pending: 326,365 — a month-over-month decline of 82,020.
    – New citizens Jan 1–June 30: 162,020 total; June: 30,600.

    – Proof-of-citizenship applications pending: 99,520 — up 17,500 from May.
    – Certificates issued Jan 1–June 30: 31,980 total; June: 3,040.

    The sharp drop in pending grants and the rise in certificate applications point to differing operational pressures across the citizenship program.

    What these numbers imply for planning and timelines
    Three main takeaways for applicants:

    1. Inventory growth is uneven. The overall inventory rose by 22,015, but changes are concentrated in specific streams. Look at your category, not just the headline total.

    2. Waitlists tied to admissions spaces will control timing for many PR applicants. Economic and family classes show significant shares waiting for space (23% and 41%), so readiness to finalize does not always mean immediate admission.

    3. Citizenship processing is moving unevenly. The large month-over-month decline in pending grants and the rise in certificate applications suggest variable processing pressures.

    Who should watch these numbers closely
    – Economic PR candidates: check whether your file is “in processing” or “waiting for space.”
    – Family sponsors: expect potential delays tied to admissions capacity.
    – Refugee and protection claimants: protection files are the largest PR inventory group.
    – Study and work permit applicants: factor possible decision timelines into enrollment, hiring and travel plans.
    – Visitor visa applicants: H1 finalization volumes are large, but pending inventory remains substantial.
    – Citizenship applicants: expect variable processing times for grants and certificates.

    Practical steps applicants can take now
    – Confirm your file status: find out whether IRCC lists your application as “in processing” or “waiting for space.”
    – Keep documents ready: respond quickly to IRCC requests to avoid avoidable delays.
    – Plan around admissions constraints: if your PR category is partly waitlisted, build contingency timelines for relocation, employment and schooling.
    – Monitor IRCC updates: the throughput snapshot on IRCC’s “Inside IRCC’s application processing system” webpage is the source for these figures.
    – For citizenship applicants needing a certificate, be aware of increased demand for proof-of-citizenship applications.

    Numbers to remember from the June 30, 2026 snapshot
    – Total IRCC finalizations Jan 1–June 30, 2026: 2,011,375 (362,410 in June).
    – Total IRCC inventory as of June 30, 2026: 1,539,785 (up 22,015 from end of May).
    – Permanent residence inventory: 712,795 (up 7,480).
    – Economic PR inventory: 249,555 (up 11,220); 77% processing, 23% waitlisted; 141,105 economic finalizations H1; 30,105 in June.
    – Family PR inventory: 163,780 (up 4,015); 59% processing, 41% waitlisted; 54,520 family finalizations H1; 8,620 in June.
    – Protection PR inventory: 299,460 (up 7,755); 55% processing, 45% waitlisted; 55,295 protection finalizations H1; 12,495 in June.
    – Temporary residence inventory: 401,280 total. Work permits pending 27,655 (down 7,385); study permits pending 36,520 (up 4,855); visitor visas pending 337,100 (down 265).
    – Citizenship inventory: 425,710 total. Citizenship grants pending 326,365 (down 82,020); citizenship grants issued H1: 162,020 (June: 30,600). Proof-of-citizenship pending 99,520 (up 17,500); certificates issued H1: 31,980 (June: 3,040).

    What to watch next
    – IRCC throughput updates: watch whether inventories grow, shrink or rebalance by category.
    – Changes to the immigration levels plan: shifts in admissions will directly affect waitlisted PR files.
    – Program-level signals: large swings in citizenship or other streams can reflect processing initiatives or demand surges.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #IRCC #CanadaImmigration #PermanentResidence #StudyPermit #WorkPermit #Citizenship #RefugeeProtection

  • IRCC issues 1,000 Express Entry ITAs to Canadian Experience Class candidates

    IRCC issues 1,000 Express Entry ITAs to Canadian Experience Class candidates

    Express Entry — August 2026 CEC draw: 1,000 ITAs, CRS cutoff 523

    Immediate update: IRCC issued 1,000 invitations to apply (ITAs) in an Express Entry draw for Canadian Experience Class (CEC) candidates. Eligible profiles needed a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 523 and to have been created before 10:13 a.m. UTC on August 17, 2026. This was the smallest CEC invitation batch in 2026 so far and the CRS cutoff rose by five points from the previous CEC draw.

    2026 context
    – IRCC has held 48 selection rounds in 2026 to date and issued 114,865 ITAs across Express Entry streams.
    – Draws by type (number of rounds): Provincial Nominee Program 16, Canadian Experience Class 13, French-language proficiency 9, physicians with Canadian work experience 2, healthcare and social services 2, senior managers with Canadian work experience 2, trades 1, transport 1, skilled military recruits 1.
    – Year-to-date ITAs by stream: CEC 48,250; French-language proficiency 45,500; PNP 7,399; healthcare and social services 8,000; trades 3,000; transport 300; physicians with Canadian work experience 662; senior managers 750; skilled military recruits 4.

    What this draw signals
    – Lower ITA counts narrow immediate opportunities for CEC candidates compared with earlier, larger CEC rounds in 2026.
    – A higher CRS cutoff (523) indicates stronger competition among profiles in the pool; when fewer ITAs are available, cutoffs trend upward.
    – IRCC’s 2026 pattern remains focused on candidates already in Canada (CEC and PNP) and on large, targeted French-language rounds.

    Who is most affected
    – CEC candidates in the Express Entry pool (primary target of this draw).
    – Applicants outside Canada, who may face stiffer competition for mainline draws.
    – Candidates who do not yet meet current CRS thresholds and may consider PNP or language-based options.

    Practical next steps
    – Recalculate your CRS using current, verifiable credentials.
    – Keep your Express Entry profile up to date and confirm creation dates and timestamps.
    – Explore provincial nomination routes and language-improvement options where eligible.
    – Maintain documentation of Canadian work experience and employer references if applicable.
    – Expect variability in draw sizes; don’t assume every CEC round will match earlier large draws.

    What to watch next
    – Future IRCC selection round notices for draw type, CRS cutoffs and profile-timing conditions (specific UTC timestamps matter).
    – The balance between large French-language rounds and CEC draws, and the frequency and cutoffs of PNP rounds.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ExpressEntry #CanadianImmigration #CanadianExperienceClass #ProvincialNominee #CRSscore #Immigration2026 #IRCC

  • Get Your International Credentials Recognized in Canada

    Get Your International Credentials Recognized in Canada

    WES Credential Evaluations and the Canadian Job Market: How Credential Reports Help Newcomers Close the Recognition Gap

    Why this matters right now
    Many newcomers arrive in Canada with international degrees and professional experience that aren’t always recognized by Canadian employers. A World Education Services (WES) credential evaluation can act as a clear communication tool for employers who need to understand how your education maps to Canadian standards. If you’re being screened out early or facing barriers tied to “Canadian experience,” a WES report can clarify the Canadian equivalency of your degree and increase the chances your application is reviewed.

    How the recognition gap forms
    Employers and HR teams screen candidates against a list of qualifications. Some are explicitly stated in job postings; others are implied by workplace norms. Two common causes of the recognition gap are:
    – Different educational systems: Employers may not know how an international diploma or degree compares to Canadian credential levels.
    – Perceived lack of local workplace skills: Some hiring managers equate “Canadian experience” with familiarity in local communication styles and workplace practices.

    What a WES credential evaluation does
    A WES evaluation explains how your international academic credentials compare to Canadian standards. It states the Canadian equivalent of your degree and clarifies the level and relevance of your education for employers unfamiliar with your country’s system. Practically, this helps in two ways:
    – As a screening aid: Submitting a WES report with your application helps employers assess whether your academic background meets the listed requirements.
    – As a signal about communication skills: When a WES evaluation equates your degree to a Canadian bachelor’s or master’s, employers may infer language proficiency and workplace communication skills typically associated with those degrees.

    Why employers care about equivalency
    Hiring decisions weigh risk and fit. An unfamiliar foreign credential creates extra work for HR—verifying level, translating meaning, and judging readiness. A WES report reduces that friction by translating credentials into a recognized Canadian framework, simplifying initial screening and lowering uncertainty.

    Who benefits most from submitting a WES evaluation
    Two common situations where a WES evaluation is especially useful:
    – Roles where the education itself is central (e.g., engineering, research, specialized technical positions). The evaluation helps employers see how your degree supports technical competence.
    – Roles where education is a baseline requirement. In these cases, the main benefit is getting past initial automated or human screening so you can compete on experience, outcomes, and fit.

    Practical impact on your job search
    A WES report can change how employers perceive your candidacy by:
    – Reducing automatic elimination in resume screens and applicant tracking systems.
    – Addressing the “Canadian experience” concern by signaling equivalency to Canadian bachelor’s or master’s degrees.
    – Helping employers assess how your academic training translates to job performance for skilled roles.

    But remember: a credential evaluation is one element in hiring. After screening, employers will evaluate your specific work outputs, how you describe past tasks, measurable contributions, and the match between your experience and their needs.

    How to use a WES report effectively
    Make the most of a credential evaluation by:
    – Submitting the WES report with job applications so recruiters don’t have to guess equivalency.
    – Linking the evaluation to concrete outcomes—highlight tasks, deliverables, and measurable results from past roles.
    – For technical roles, emphasize relevant coursework, projects, certifications, or research and reference the WES report as confirmation of equivalency.
    – Demonstrating communication skills in your cover letter and interviews with clear examples of written and verbal work in English or French as appropriate.

    Limitations and realistic expectations
    A WES evaluation is a bridging tool, not a guarantee. It helps employers interpret your education but does not replace proven job performance, language proficiency, local licensing for regulated professions, or on-the-job experience. It increases the chance of reaching earlier hiring stages, but success still depends on how well you present your skills and impact.

    Next steps for newcomers
    – Use the WES report to support your professional narrative—tailor your resume and cover letter to show how the Canadian equivalency meets the employer’s needs.
    – Emphasize measurable outcomes and concrete tasks from previous roles.
    – If your occupation is regulated, know that a WES evaluation does not replace licensing requirements; further steps may be necessary.
    – Be prepared to demonstrate language and workplace communication skills in applications and interviews.

    Putting it together: application strategy
    – Include your WES evaluation with relevant job applications to reduce ambiguity during screening.
    – For technical roles, lead with education equivalency and technical achievements linked to the degree.
    – For roles where education is a checkbox, use the opportunity to foreground outcomes, team contributions, and measurable impact.
    – Be ready to explain how your international training prepared you for Canadian workplaces, with examples of collaboration, written reports, presentations, or client-facing experience.

    A WES evaluation can help you reach the right decision-makers by clarifying credential equivalency. Use it as an enabler to start stronger conversations about the value you bring.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #WES #CredentialEvaluation #NewcomersToCanada #CanadianJobSearch #ImmigrationEmployment #InternationalCredentials #CanadianExperience

  • Canadian citizenship proof wait times climb

    Canadian citizenship proof wait times climb

    Proof of Canadian citizenship delays: what the new 25‑month wait means for descendants applying under Bill C-3

    Where things stand right now — the numbers you need
    The IRCC processing estimate for a proof of Canadian citizenship (citizenship certificate for citizenship by descent) is 25 months as of August 10. The department’s tool shows more than 121,000 applications in the queue — up roughly 22,300 from the previous month. Applicants who began collecting documents when the posted wait was about 10 months will notice a sharp rise in expected timelines.

    A common example used in reporting is “Marie,” a composite case: a descendant whose great‑grandmother was born in Trois‑Rivières, Quebec, and who began gathering records when the estimate was about 10 months but submitted after the estimate climbed to 25 months. That scenario reflects the real changes now affecting many files.

    Why the queue grew
    Two main factors explain the jump in processing time.

    – Bill C‑3 (effective December 15, 2025) removed the first‑generation limit on citizenship by descent for people born before that date. Anyone who can trace an unbroken line to a Canadian ancestor now qualifies, and the law led to a large surge of new applications.
    – In June IRCC flagged about 100 issued certificates for documentation concerns and temporarily paused finalizing new files while it reviewed other certificates. That internal review ended by June 30, but it overlapped with the influx of new applications and added pressure to processing capacity.

    How the posted processing time works — and its limits
    IRCC’s processing time applies only after you submit a complete application (forms, photos meeting specs, paid fee, and required documents). It is an estimate, not a guarantee, and it can change monthly. Complex files — gaps in the document chain, name changes, or records from multiple provinces or countries — can take much longer than the posted estimate.

    Remember that gathering birth, marriage and death records across generations often takes weeks or months, especially when provincial archives or vital statistics offices are backlogged. Those pre‑submission delays are not reflected in IRCC’s posted timeline.

    Who is most affected
    – Descendants newly eligible under Bill C‑3, including many who discovered eligibility only recently.
    – Applicants with straightforward files who still face a longer queue because overall volume increased.
    – Applicants with complex files (missing records, name changes, cross‑jurisdictional documents).
    – People whose files were in process during IRCC’s June review, who may have experienced added delays or referrals (for example, to the Program Support Unit).

    Practical impacts
    – Travel, passport, work or study plans that depend on a citizenship certificate will be delayed.
    – If your documents are ready, waiting to submit usually just adds more time, because the queue keeps growing.
    – Submitting without a primary record can be possible but risky — processed files missing required documents may be returned.
    – For prolonged, unexplained delays some applicants pursue a writ of mandamus in Federal Court to compel a decision; courts consider factors such as the length of delay, whether the applicant completed required steps, and IRCC’s published processing time.

    What you can do now
    – Apply as soon as your file is complete. Delaying submission typically moves you further back in line.
    – If a primary record is delayed, you may apply in some cases with secondary evidence plus a letter of explanation and proof you requested the missing record from the relevant archive or vital statistics office. You must provide the original record to IRCC as soon as it arrives. This approach carries risk and can lead to returned files if the missing documentation is essential.
    – Request expedited (urgent) processing only if you meet IRCC’s narrow grounds (examples include imminent job or school placements at risk, serious family illness or death, statelessness, bringing a Canadian minor to Canada, or hardship tied to who you are). Expedited requests are granted only in limited circumstances.
    – Talk to a licensed immigration lawyer for help tracking down records, identifying gaps before IRCC does, and assessing eligibility for urgent processing.
    – If your application seems stalled, request your GCMS notes through the ATIP/Privacy Act process — a Canadian citizen or permanent resident representative must make the request on your behalf with your written consent and you’ll need your UCI and application number.

    What to watch and how to prioritise
    – Monitor IRCC’s posted processing time — it changes and affects how delays are judged.
    – Respond promptly and fully to any IRCC document requests.
    – Keep records of all communications with archives, vital statistics offices, and IRCC.
    – Prepare secondary evidence and proof of formal record requests if you plan to submit before a primary document arrives.
    – Use expedited processing only when your situation matches IRCC’s criteria.

    Why this matters more broadly
    The combination of a legislative expansion of eligibility (Bill C‑3) and an internal IRCC review created a backlog that affects both newly eligible descendants and those already in the system. The longer posted processing time also shifts how courts and advisors evaluate unreasonable delays, so applicants and their advisers should track operational and procedural changes closely.

    Final practical reminders
    – IRCC’s processing‑time tool gives an estimate, not a promise. Expect changes.
    – If your file is complete and straightforward, submit now rather than waiting.
    – You can sometimes apply before a missing vital record arrives, but only with supporting secondary evidence and proof you requested the record — and this carries risk.
    – Expedited processing is limited; consult counsel if you think you qualify.
    – You can request GCMS notes through a Canadian citizen or PR representative with written consent and your UCI/application number.
    – Mandamus in Federal Court is an option for some long delays, but courts assess each case individually.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #CanadianCitizenship #CitizenshipByDescent #BillC3 #IRCC #ProofOfCitizenship #ImmigrationDelay #GCMS #CanadianImmigration

  • 10 Government Payments Canadians Often Miss

    10 Government Payments Canadians Often Miss

    10 Overlooked Canadian Government Payments That Could Put Money in Your Pocket

    Why this matters now
    Most Canadians don’t realize how many federal and provincial supports exist. Dozens of active payments can return hundreds—sometimes thousands—of dollars each year to eligible residents. The main issue isn’t that the money isn’t available; it’s that many supports are automatic only after a specific trigger (for example, an approved tax credit) or require a separate application, registration, or documentation that people often miss. Knowing these 10 commonly overlooked payments helps families, workers, caregivers and self‑employed Canadians claim what they’re entitled to.

    How people commonly miss benefits
    Two common patterns cause missed claims: 1) eligibility exists but the recipient hasn’t completed a required registration or application (RESPs, Service Canada applications, voluntary EI enrolment), and 2) eligibility is automatic only after another administrative approval (for example, the Disability Tax Credit triggers related disability payments). The result is eligible people leaving money on the table because they didn’t submit the right form, register on time, or claim the right tax credit.

    Canada Learning Bond — RESP deposits without personal contributions
    What it is: The Canada Learning Bond (CLB) provides federal deposits into a child’s Registered Education Savings Plan (RESP) for lower‑income families: $500 initially and $100 each year until age 15 (up to $2,000).

    Why it’s overlooked: Deposits are made only after an RESP is opened. Many eligible families assume they must contribute personally; they don’t—but they must open the RESP to trigger CLB deposits.

    Who should act: Low‑income families with children under 16 who don’t yet have an RESP.

    Canada Disability Benefit — new federal support that requires DTC approval
    What it is: A federal payment for low‑income, working‑age Canadians with disabilities. Eligible recipients can receive up to $200 monthly.

    Key detail: You must apply through Service Canada and have an approved Disability Tax Credit (DTC) certificate before applying.

    Why it matters: The DTC not only reduces tax in some cases but also acts as a gateway to other disability‑linked payments. Missing the DTC or delaying the Service Canada application delays access to the monthly benefit.

    Canadian Dental Care Plan — targeted help for uninsured families
    What it is: A program to help uninsured residents access essential oral health care, covering basic services such as cleanings, x‑rays and fillings.

    Income thresholds: Families under $90,000 annual income qualify; partial co‑payments may apply above $70,000.

    How to access: Apply online through My Service Canada Account for the current benefit year.

    Canada Caregiver Credit — a tax credit for supporting dependents with impairments
    What it is: A non‑refundable tax credit for people who support a dependent with a physical or mental impairment. It reduces federal tax owing.

    Amounts: Base amounts up to $8,601 for adults and $2,687 for children (as shown in the source).

    How to claim: Include it on your tax return. The tax filing is the administrative trigger.

    Child Disability Benefit — automatic top‑up once DTC approved
    What it is: A tax‑free monthly top‑up to the Canada Child Benefit for qualifying families, up to $3,411 annually per eligible child.

    Key advantage: No separate application is required. An approved Disability Tax Credit automatically triggers payments.

    EI Sickness Benefits — short‑term income support with medical form requirement
    What it is: Employment Insurance sickness benefits provide temporary income support (up to 26 weeks) when illness, injury or quarantine prevents you from working.

    Critical steps: You need a medical form signed by a practitioner and must apply within four weeks of your last day of work.

    EI Compassionate Care & Family Caregiver Benefits — income support while you care
    What it is: Benefits for workers who leave work to care for a critically ill family member. Lengths vary depending on the specific caregiver benefit (examples in the source include up to 26, 35, or 15 weeks).

    Payment: These EI benefits pay 55% of average earnings, subject to a weekly cap (the source cites an example cap of $729/week in 2026). Multiple family members can share entitlement weeks.

    EI for Self‑Employed Canadians — voluntary registration requirement
    What it is: Self‑employed Canadians can choose voluntary EI registration to access maternity, parental, sickness and caregiver benefits.

    Timing requirement: You must enroll a full year before filing a claim to qualify.

    Canada Workers Benefit advance payments — get half of your estimated entitlement early
    What it is: A tax relief program for lower‑income workers that advances half of your estimated entitlement early in the year.

    How advances are delivered: Automatic deposits in July, October and January.

    Ceilings: The source gives examples up to $1,633 for single workers and up to $2,813 for families.

    Northern Residents Deduction — offset higher living costs in prescribed zones
    What it is: A tax deduction for residents in prescribed northern zones to help with higher living costs.

    How to claim: Use Form T2222 when filing your tax return. You can claim a daily residency amount (full or half rate depending on the zone) plus travel deductions.

    Who stands to gain most
    – Lower‑income families and single workers (Canada Learning Bond, Canada Workers Benefit, Canadian Dental Care Plan).
    – People with disabilities and their families (Canada Disability Benefit, Child Disability Benefit, Canada Caregiver Credit).
    – Caregivers of critically ill relatives (EI Compassionate Care & Family Caregiver Benefits).
    – Self‑employed individuals who plan ahead (voluntary EI registration).
    – Residents of remote or northern zones (Northern Residents Deduction).
    – Workers temporarily unable to work for medical reasons (EI Sickness Benefits).

    Practical steps to capture eligible payments
    – Treat administrative triggers as deadlines: open an RESP to access the CLB; file for the DTC to unlock disability‑linked benefits; enroll in EI as a self‑employed worker at least 12 months before a potential claim.
    – Keep medical and supporting documentation ready: EI sickness requires a signed medical form; compassionate care claims need proof of the family member’s critical illness.
    – Use the right portals and forms: apply through My Service Canada Account for some benefits; claim tax credits and deductions on your annual return (Canada Caregiver Credit, Northern Residents Deduction on Form T2222).
    – Watch income thresholds and co‑payment bands: the Canadian Dental Care Plan lists qualifying income under $90,000 and possible partial co‑payments above $70,000.
    – Expect automatic triggers where they exist: an approved DTC will automatically trigger the Child Disability Benefit; Canada Workers Benefit advances are automatic for eligible workers.

    Documentation and timing to prioritize
    – Open an RESP (no personal contribution required) to secure CLB deposits.
    – Apply for and obtain Disability Tax Credit approval — a common gateway for multiple disability‑related payments.
    – Apply through Service Canada for the Canada Disability Benefit after DTC approval.
    – Use My Service Canada Account to apply for the Canadian Dental Care Plan for the current benefit year.
    – For EI sickness: obtain the signed medical form early and apply within four weeks of your last day of work.
    – Voluntary EI enrolment for self‑employed people — enroll at least 12 months before needing benefits.
    – Claim the Canada Caregiver Credit and the Northern Residents Deduction (Form T2222) when you file your taxes.

    Final considerations before you act
    These programs are real and active, but many require deliberate action or a specific administrative trigger. Missing that action means missed money. Check whether you or a family member already meet a program’s conditions (for example, whether a DTC application is pending) and prioritize time‑sensitive steps: medical forms, RESP openings, EI enrollments and tax filings. For many households, a little paperwork could translate into several hundred or even thousands of dollars a year.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #CanadaBenefits #DisabilitySupport #EI #CanadaDentalPlan #ChildDisabilityBenefit #CanadaLearningBond #NorthernResidents #CanadaWorkersBenefit

  • Express Entry Pool Drops Over 2,200 Candidates (Aug 3–16)

    Express Entry Pool Drops Over 2,200 Candidates (Aug 3–16)

    Express Entry pool update — Aug 3 to Aug 16: what changed and why it matters for candidates

    Summary
    Between Aug 3 and Aug 16 the Express Entry pool decreased by 2,241 profiles, from 229,100 to 226,859, per IRCC data. The largest drops were in the 351–400 band (−1,507) and the 501–600 band (−1,048). These shifts affect how competitive different CRS bands are and change the practical likelihood of receiving an ITA in program or category draws.

    The period included four draws that together issued 8,807 ITAs, which reshaped the pool. The official tables also show percentile positions for each CRS range, useful for judging your standing relative to other candidates.

    How the pool changed — key numbers
    – Total pool: 226,859 (Aug 16) vs. 229,100 (Aug 3) — net −2,241.
    – Largest declines:
    – CRS 351–400: 48,600 (down 1,507).
    – CRS 501–600: 18,657 (down 1,048).
    – Notable increases:
    – CRS 471–480: +258 (to 16,626).
    – CRS 481–490: +176 (to 13,066).
    – CRS 461–470: +76 (to 16,133).
    – Top band (601–1,200): 439 on Aug 16 (down 61).

    Percentiles and competitiveness (Aug 16 snapshot)
    – Top 0.19%: CRS 601–1,200 (439 candidates).
    – CRS 501–600: covers roughly the 91.58%–99.81% percentiles and represents 8.22% of the pool.
    – Largest share (21.42%) sits in CRS 351–400.

    Note on a discrepancy in the source
    The source text contains an early summary saying “top-scoring profiles increased from 19,096 to 20,205.” The detailed tables show the opposite when summing the 501–600 and 601–1,200 bands (20,205 on Aug 3 to 19,096 on Aug 16). Where the summary and tables conflict, rely on the table figures for precise counts.

    Draws between Aug 3 and Aug 16 (that reshaped the pool)
    IRCC held four draws in this period, issuing a total of 8,807 ITAs:
    – Aug 4 — Provincial Nominee Program: 507 invites; lowest CRS 768.
    – Aug 5 — Canadian Experience Class: 3,000 invites; lowest CRS 516.
    – Aug 6 — French-language proficiency category: 5,000 invites; lowest CRS 391.
    – Aug 7 — Transport Occupations: 300 invites; lowest CRS 470.

    The Aug 16 snapshot does not include an Aug 17 PNP draw (442 invites; lowest CRS 760).

    Why certain bands fell
    Large, targeted draws removed many candidates from specific CRS ranges:
    – The 5,000-invite French-language draw (lowest CRS 391) directly reduced the 351–400 band.
    – The 3,000-invite CEC draw (lowest CRS 516) depleted profiles in the low 500s.
    – PNP and high-cutoff draws remove top-scoring candidates, affecting the 501–600 band and the very top of the pool.

    Because IRCC mixes program-based and category-based rounds, changes are often uneven across bands.

    Who this update affects most
    – CRS 351–400: still competitive for large category-based draws (e.g., French-language), but numbers were reduced by the recent large draw.
    – CRS 501–600: decline in this band means remaining candidates are relatively more concentrated and remain attractive for program draws like CEC.
    – CRS 601+: small in number but well positioned for PNP and targeted provincial selections.
    – CEC candidates: historically receive a large share of ITAs (42.4% of cumulative ITAs), and large CEC draws continue to shape the pool.
    – Category-based hopefuls: occupation- and language-based draws can produce lower cutoffs and open routes for mid-range CRS scores.

    Practical takeaways
    – Chances can change quickly: large draws remove thousands of candidates at once. If a draw targets your category, eligibility matters more than CRS alone.
    – Cutoffs vary widely: category-based rounds can have much lower cutoffs (e.g., healthcare/social services 467–475) than recent CEC cutoffs (507–518).
    – Be ready for deadlines: ITA recipients have 60 days to apply.
    – Processing times: Express Entry applications are typically processed in about six months; base PNP files generally take longer (roughly 12–20 months recently).
    – Provinces matter: PNP draws can both create routes to PR and remove high-CRS candidates from the federal pool.

    What to watch and do next
    – Track draw types and cutoffs to understand which CRS bands are at risk or opportunity.
    – Watch your percentile within the pool — small CRS gains can be meaningful where many candidates are clustered.
    – Keep your Express Entry profile up to date (language scores, ECA, Canadian work experience).
    – Monitor provincial streams and category eligibility (French-language, transport, healthcare, etc.) and prepare supporting documents quickly if you qualify.

    Quick reference numbers
    – Pool totals: 226,859 on Aug 16 (229,100 on Aug 3).
    – Net change: −2,241.
    – ITAs issued Aug 3–16: 8,807 (Aug 4 PNP 507; Aug 5 CEC 3,000; Aug 6 French-language 5,000; Aug 7 Transport 300).
    – Additional draw after snapshot: Aug 17 PNP — 442 invites; lowest CRS 760 (not in Aug 16 distribution).
    – Cumulative ITAs through Express Entry as of Aug 17: 113,865 (42.4% to CEC).
    – ITA deadline: 60 days to apply.
    – Typical processing: Express Entry ~6 months; base PNP ~12–20 months.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ExpressEntry #CRS #CanadianImmigration #ProvincialNominee #FrenchLanguageDraw #CanadianExperienceClass #ImmigrationUpdates