Blog

  • IRCC Issues ITAs in French-Language Draw as CRS Drops Below 400

    IRCC Issues ITAs in French-Language Draw as CRS Drops Below 400

    Canada Express Entry: July 22 French-Language Draw Lowers CRS to 399 — What Applicants Need to Know

    On July 22, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issued 5,000 invitations to apply (ITAs) in an Express Entry draw for candidates with French‑language proficiency. The CRS cutoff for this draw was 399. To be considered, candidates needed to have created their Express Entry profile before 9:21 p.m. UTC on November 19, 2025. This is the lowest CRS cutoff for a French‑language draw since March 2026.

    Quick facts
    – Date: July 22, 2026 — French‑Language proficiency draw
    – CRS cutoff: 399
    – ITAs issued: 5,000
    – Profile creation deadline for eligibility: before 9:21 p.m. UTC on November 19, 2025
    – IRCC selection rounds in 2026 through July 22: 41
    – Total ITAs issued in 2026 through July 22: 104,612

    Year‑to‑date ITA distribution (through July 22, 2026)
    – Canadian Experience Class (CEC): 45,250 ITAs
    – French‑Language proficiency: 40,500 ITAs
    – Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): 6,450 ITAs
    – Healthcare and social services: 8,000 ITAs
    – Trades: 3,000 ITAs
    – Physicians with Canadian work experience: 662 ITAs
    – Senior Managers with Canadian work experience: 750 ITAs

    Draw cadence by type (through July 22, 2026)
    – PNP: 14 rounds
    – CEC: 12 rounds
    – French‑Language proficiency: 8 rounds
    – Other targeted draws (physicians, healthcare, senior managers, trades): remaining rounds

    Who is most affected
    – Express Entry candidates who signalled French‑language ability, created their profile before 9:21 p.m. UTC on November 19, 2025, and have a CRS score of 399 or higher.

    What this pattern means
    – IRCC is using a mix of broad CEC draws and targeted rounds (French‑language, PNP, occupation‑specific) to meet selection objectives.
    – A lower cutoff in a targeted draw does not necessarily signal lower thresholds across all categories.
    – PNP draws have shown much higher CRS cutoffs in some rounds (examples in the selection schedule exceed 700), reflecting the smaller, nomination-driven pools.

    What applicants should watch and consider
    – Verify your profile’s timestamp and that you have signalled any attributes (for example, French proficiency) used in targeted draws.
    – Track recent cutoffs for the draw types most relevant to you.
    – Keep your Express Entry profile accurate and up to date.
    – Where applicable, consider ways to improve your CRS (language scores, work experience, provincial nomination).

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ExpressEntry #CanadianImmigration #FrenchLanguage #CRSscore #ProvincialNominee #CanadianExperience #IRCC #ImmigrationNews

  • IRCC issued 28,940 proof of citizenship certificates Jan–May 2026

    IRCC issued 28,940 proof of citizenship certificates Jan–May 2026

    Proof of Canadian citizenship surge after Bill C-3: what the new IRCC data means for applicants and timelines

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) reported it issued 28,940 citizenship certificates to proof-of-citizenship applicants for the period January 1–May 31, 2026, in data published July 21, 2026. Over the same period, 82,020 proof-of-citizenship applications were still awaiting finalization as of May 31. Those figures reflect the immediate impact of Bill C-3, which took effect on December 15, 2025 and removed the first‑generation limit for people born before that date. IRCC’s published processing time for proof of citizenship rose from roughly nine months in November 2025 to 19 months as of July 2026.

    How the rule change produced a documentation surge
    Bill C-3 restored descent-based eligibility for people who were previously blocked by the first-generation rule. That change lets people who can trace lineage to a Canadian grandparent, great-grandparent or earlier ancestor claim citizenship by descent. News reporting cited by IRCC shows the department received more than 12,000 citizenship-by-descent applications between December 15, 2025 and the end of January 2026, approving almost 6,300 in that window — though only 1,480 of those approvals were explicitly under the expanded Bill C-3 eligibility. U.S. citizens were the largest single group approved in January 2026, with nearly 2,500 Americans that month.

    A key point for applicants: being newly eligible does not automatically produce a travel document or identity certificate. People who already are Canadian citizens by birth, descent, or prior grant still need a proof-of-citizenship certificate from IRCC to apply for a Canadian passport or otherwise verify citizenship.

    What the numbers show about demand and backlog
    The two headline figures — 28,940 certificates issued versus 82,020 applications awaiting finalization for Jan. 1–May 31, 2026 — mean nearly three applications were in the queue for every one finalized during that five-month period. IRCC published finalization figures for proof of citizenship for the first time on its revamped “Inside IRCC’s application processing system” webpage.

    For context, IRCC also finalized 131,420 citizenship-grant applications (naturalization) between January 1 and May 31, with 326,365 such applications still awaiting a decision as of May 31. Both streams are substantial, but the change to descent rules has produced a pronounced spike in the proof-of-citizenship queue.

    Operational pressures behind longer timelines
    IRCC’s data shows proof-of-citizenship processing time more than doubled in under a year — from about nine months to 19 months. Two main operational drivers are evident:

    – A sharp rise in application volume after Bill C-3 took effect.
    – Bottlenecks in obtaining historical records: provincial archives and other custodians of vital records report heavy demand, and delays in getting certified birth, marriage, or death records slow many applications.

    Practical implications for applicants and families
    If you are considering a proof-of-citizenship application or helping someone who is, keep these points in mind:

    – Expect longer waits: use IRCC’s 19-month processing time (as of July 2026) as a planning baseline for files submitted after December 2025.
    – Start document searches early: archival requests and certified copies of historical records often take weeks or months.
    – Ensure application completeness: missing or incorrect documents are a common source of added delay.
    – Remember approvals don’t equal passports: a citizenship certificate from IRCC is needed before applying for a Canadian passport.
    – Watch geographic concentration: high demand from U.S. applicants, especially descendants of historical Canadian migration to New England, may produce local bottlenecks for records and service.

    Documentation and application risks to watch
    – Genealogical evidence: proving descent usually requires multi‑generational certified records.
    – Record format and authenticity: IRCC requires specific formats and certified copies; mismatches can trigger requests for more evidence.
    – Incomplete applications: in the current high‑volume environment, omissions can add many months.

    What to monitor next
    Track these signals to see whether backlogs ease or worsen:
    – IRCC updates to processing times and finalization counts for proof of citizenship and citizenship grants.
    – Reports from provincial archives on turnaround times.
    – Any IRCC breakdowns showing how many approvals are specifically under Bill C-3.
    – Announced operational changes or prioritizations affecting certain application categories.

    Why this matters beyond individual cases
    The data published July 21 shows that changing who is legally recognized as a Canadian citizen by descent has concrete administrative consequences: more demand for government identity documents, strain on archives and records systems, and longer waits for people who need certificates to exercise citizenship rights. For advisors, policy analysts, and affected families, the numbers highlight the gap that can exist between legal eligibility and timely access to the documents that make that eligibility usable.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #CanadianCitizenship #BillC3 #ProofOfCitizenship #IRCC #CitizenshipByDescent #ProcessingTimes #ImmigrationPolicy

  • IRCC application backlog exceeds 1.5 million as of May 2026

    IRCC application backlog exceeds 1.5 million as of May 2026

    IRCC application inventory — May 31, 2026: 1.52 million cases waiting and what it means for applicants

    Overview
    On July 21, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) published a revised “Inside IRCC’s application processing system” page and reported inventory totals as of May 31, 2026. The headline: 1,517,770 applications were awaiting final decisions. That total covers permanent residence (PR), temporary residence, and citizenship files. The update matters because IRCC reorganized how it groups PR applications, added visibility into files “waiting for space” under the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan, and removed previously published service‑standard performance data.

    What changed
    IRCC reclassified PR applications into three main buckets — Economic, Family, and Protection — replacing earlier labels like Express Entry and enhanced PNP categories. New features of the page include:
    – Inventory snapshot date: May 31, 2026 (page published July 21).
    – No longer reporting the share of inventory meeting published service standards.
    – Explicit reporting of files “waiting for available PR admissions spaces” under the 2026–2028 plan.
    – A new Protection category covering protected persons, government‑assisted and privately sponsored refugees, and humanitarian and compassionate grounds.
    – Citizenship counts now include proof of citizenship certificates as well as grants.
    – IRCC says all figures are rounded to the nearest multiple of five.

    Inventory and recent finalizations (Jan 1–May 31, 2026)
    Totals
    – Inventory (May 31): 1,517,770 applications awaiting finalization.
    – Finalized (Jan 1–May 31): 1,648,965 applications across all categories.

    Permanent residence (total)
    – 705,315 PR applications awaiting final decision; 198,700 PR applications finalized Jan 1–May 31.
    – Economic: 238,335 in inventory (75% in processing; 25% waiting for admissions space). Finalized Jan 1–May 31: 111,000.
    – Includes: Express Entry, federal business programs (start‑up visa, self‑employed), and regional programs such as PNP, Atlantic Immigration Program, Rural Community Immigration Pilot, and Francophone Community Immigration Pilot.
    – Family: 159,765 in inventory (60% in processing; 40% waiting for space). Finalized Jan 1–May 31: 45,900.
    – Covers family reunification, international adoption, sponsorship of spouses/partners/dependent children, and Parents and Grandparents Program.
    – Protection: 307,215 in inventory (54% in processing; 46% waiting for space). Finalized Jan 1–May 31: 42,800.
    – Covers protected persons in Canada, government‑assisted refugees, privately sponsored refugees, and humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

    Temporary residence (total)
    – 404,070 temporary residence applications awaiting finalization (initial study permits, work permits, visitor visas). Finalized Jan 1–May 31: 1,288,905.
    – Work permits: 35,040 in inventory; 140,775 finalized Jan 1–May 31.
    – Study permits: 31,665 in inventory; 74,370 finalized Jan 1–May 31.
    – Visitor visas: 337,365 in inventory; 1,073,755 finalized Jan 1–May 31.

    Citizenship (total)
    – 408,385 citizenship‑related applications awaiting finalization (includes certificates).
    – Citizenship grants: 326,365 awaiting decision; 131,420 grants finalized Jan 1–May 31.
    – Proof of citizenship certificates: 82,020 awaiting decision; 28,940 certificates issued Jan 1–May 31.

    IRCC’s rounding note applies to all figures above.

    Why the “waiting for space” label matters
    IRCC now separates files that are actively being processed from those held until admissions space is available under the 2026–2028 levels plan. That distinction matters because it means some files are ready for final administrative steps but cannot be completed until allocations are available.

    Implications
    – Files waiting for space may face delays driven by admissions allocations rather than document checks or security screening.
    – Significant shares of PR inventories are waitlisted: Economic 25%, Family 40%, Protection 46%.
    – Because waitlisted PR files are now included in the public inventory, future changes will reflect both processing throughput and timing of admissions slots.

    What IRCC removed and the effect
    By removing the public breakdown of how much inventory meets service standards, IRCC reduced one way stakeholders assessed operational performance. Consequences:
    – Applicants and employers can’t use that metric to estimate likelihood of meeting service standards.
    – Analysts lose a standardized indicator for tracking performance over time.
    – Observers will need to rely on aggregate counts, the “waiting for space” flags, and IRCC announcements for insight into trends.

    Who should pay attention
    – Economic PR candidates: 238,335 pending PR files; 25% flagged as waiting for space.
    – Family sponsors and sponsored relatives: 159,765 files; 40% waiting for space.
    – Refugees, protected persons, humanitarian applicants: Protection category holds 307,215 PR files; 46% waiting for space.
    – Temporary applicants: 404,070 temporary files pending, largely visitor visas (337,365).
    – Citizenship applicants: note separate counts for grants and proof‑of‑citizenship certificates.

    Practical steps for applicants, sponsors, employers, advisers
    – Check your IRCC account or correspondence to see if your file is labeled “processing” or “waiting for space.”
    – Keep documents current and respond promptly to IRCC requests so your file is ready if admissions space opens.
    – Monitor IRCC’s public inventory updates and announcements about the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan.
    – Employers and institutions should plan for possible delays when employees or students move from temporary status to PR.
    – Citizenship applicants should consider both grant and certificate timelines in planning.

    Interpreting throughput without overreaching
    IRCC finalized 1,648,965 applications Jan 1–May 31, a large flow compared with the 1.52 million inventory. But stock (inventory) and flow (finalizations) are different measures. The inclusion of waitlisted PR files in inventory can raise the stock even as IRCC finalizes many applications, so changes should be read carefully.

    Numbers to watch next
    – Size and share of the “waiting for space” portion in each PR category.
    – Movement in the Protection category totals.
    – Whether IRCC restores any service‑standard breakdowns or explains how admissions space affects processing order.
    – Trends in the temporary residence inventory, especially visitor visas.
    – Citizenship certificate volumes versus grants.

    Final observation
    IRCC’s new page improves clarity about admissions‑space delays and reorganizes PR pathways, but it also reduces transparency on service‑standard performance. Read inventory movements with care and watch IRCC announcements for context on admissions allocations.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #IRCC #CanadaImmigration #PermanentResidence #WorkPermit #StudyPermit #VisitorVisa #Citizenship

  • Canada to Publish Monthly Waitlisted Permanent Residence Breakdown

    Canada to Publish Monthly Waitlisted Permanent Residence Breakdown

    Canada begins monthly reporting on waitlisted permanent residence applications — what applicants need to know

    What changed on July 21 and why it matters
    On July 21, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) started publishing monthly updates that show which permanent residence (PR) applications are actively being processed and which have been waitlisted for future processing. This is the first time the federal government has disclosed the share of PR applications it is setting aside because admission spaces under the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan are limited. The change affects how quickly some files move and alters the public data available about IRCC’s inventory.

    Why applications are being waitlisted
    IRCC’s updated application inventory page explains the basic reason: when the department receives more applications for a program than there are admission spaces in the levels plan, some applications must wait until spaces become available in a future year. IRCC will report waitlisted shares for three broad PR categories: Economic, Family, and Protection. The department also warns that waitlisting can increase processing times.

    What the new monthly figures will show
    Each month IRCC will publish, by PR category, the share of applications being actively processed and the share being waitlisted for future years. Those proportions will change monthly as the department’s inventory changes. This is a structural change in public reporting: the government will now show what portion of its inventory is being deferred because of admission-space limits.

    What IRCC will stop publishing
    At the same time, IRCC will no longer publish the share of its inventory being processed within service standards (overall or by category). In other words, the department is replacing service‑standard performance reporting with active-versus-waitlisted breakdowns on its inventory page.

    Why this matters beyond the headline
    – Greater clarity on deferred files: For the first time observers can see how many files are being set aside specifically because of limits in the levels plan, which helps distinguish admission-space delays from processing-capacity problems.
    – Less visible service-standard performance: Removing the service-standard metric makes it harder to assess operational performance and how quickly active files are moving relative to published timelines.
    – Monthly variability: The reported shares will shift month to month as new applications arrive and as IRCC processes files or as admission-space pressures change.

    Who may be affected
    – Economic applicants: The figures will show what portion of economic-class inventory is active versus waitlisted, which matters because admission targets for these programs are set in the 2026–2028 plan.
    – Family-class applicants: Family reunification files may be deferred; the new breakdown will show whether a meaningful share has been set aside.
    – Protection applicants: Protection-category applications are included and will be shown as active or waitlisted.
    – Employers, advisors and settlement providers: Without service-standard metrics, these stakeholders will need to rely on the new category-level data and other IRCC communications to advise clients about timing.

    Practical impacts for applicants
    – Processing times may become less predictable for some applicants if their file is placed in the waitlisted portion and processed in a future year.
    – The monthly breakdown lets applicants track whether the share of waitlisted applications in their category is rising or falling.
    – Losing published service-standard performance removes a commonly used benchmark for how promptly active files are processed.
    – Because reporting is by the three broad categories (Economic, Family, Protection), applicants should focus on the category that applies to them; individual programs won’t be broken out in the same way.

    How to use the monthly updates
    – Monitor the category-level trend for your PR category to see whether waitlisted shares are stable, rising, or falling.
    – If your application appears stalled, consult the inventory breakdown to determine whether delays are due to waitlisting under the levels plan rather than an operational backlog.
    – Reassess timing expectations and consider alternatives only if you are eligible and it makes sense for your situation.

    What remains uncertain
    The new figures increase transparency about the existence of waitlisting, but they do not show the processing order of individual waitlisted files or the exact timing for when spaces will be applied to specific files. Treat the monthly data as a category-level signal about inventory pressure, not a guarantee of timing for any single application.

    Final practical notes
    This change links part of IRCC’s processing picture explicitly to the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan. Make the inventory page a regular check for your case, focus on the category-level numbers that apply to you, and be aware that IRCC warns waitlisting can increase processing times. Eligibility rules and outcomes are not changed by this reporting update.

    #CanadaImmigration #IRCC #PermanentResidence #ImmigrationLevelsPlan #WaitlistedApplications #PRApplicants #ImmigrationNews

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

  • Express Entry pool shrinks by 3,500+ profiles in July

    Express Entry pool shrinks by 3,500+ profiles in July

    Express Entry pool competitiveness update — what the July 5–19 decline means for your CRS score

    What changed (July 5–19)
    The Express Entry pool fell by 3,594 profiles between July 5 and July 19, 2026, dropping from 235,127 to 231,533. Nearly every CRS band from 421 upward contracted, which can change percentile positions and affect the relative competitiveness of specific CRS scores.

    Why the pool contracted
    IRCC issued 8,034 invitations across four selection rounds during this period:
    – July 6 — Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): 534 invites, lowest CRS 708
    – July 7 — Canadian Experience Class (CEC): 2,000 invites, lowest CRS 517
    – July 9 — French-language proficiency category: 5,000 invites, lowest CRS 420
    – July 10 — Senior managers with Canadian work experience: 500 invites, lowest CRS 392

    Large category-based draws, especially the 5,000‑invite French-language draw, removed many candidates from mid-to-high bands. The July 19 snapshot does not include two later draws (July 20 PNP: 511 invites, lowest CRS 744; July 21 CEC: 2,000 invites, lowest CRS 516), which together issued 2,511 more invitations and further reduced the pool.

    Band changes and percentiles
    Notable band shifts between July 5 and July 19:
    – Top band (601–1,200): 525 → 511
    – 421–430: -909
    – 431–440: -690
    – 441–450: -614
    – 451–460: -499
    – 401–410: +195
    – 411–420: +77

    By percentile (July 19 data):
    – 0–300: 3.38% of the pool
    – 301–350: adds 7.55% (cumulative 10.94%)
    – 351–400: 22.07% (cumulative 33.01%)
    – 401–410 + 411–420 combined: ~10.71%
    – 461–480 combined: ~13.91%
    – 501–600: 7.83%; 601–1,200: 0.22%

    Even modest numeric shifts in clustered score ranges can move percentile cutoffs used for invitations.

    Why draw types matter
    Program-specific draws (e.g., CEC) and category-based draws (e.g., French-language, occupation-based) affect the pool differently. Category draws often have lower cutoffs and can issue large numbers of invitations without lowering general program cutoffs. PNP draws typically have higher cutoffs because provincial nominations add points.

    Who is most affected
    – Candidates around 420–520: These ranges saw significant movement; percentile rankings and ITA chances can change quickly.
    – High-CRS candidates (600+): Small absolute changes matter less to overall dynamics, though PNP draws still target this group.
    – PNP-focused applicants: Recent PNP cutoffs remain high (e.g., 708 and 744 on recent draws).
    – Category-targeted candidates: Those with French proficiency, certain occupations, or managerial experience can benefit from lower-threshold category draws.

    Practical impact and next steps
    – Competitiveness can shift: The same CRS score may represent a different percentile after pool changes.
    – Don’t assume general cutoffs will fall because of category draws: category draws can remove candidates without affecting program-specific thresholds.
    – If invited, you have 60 days to submit a PR application.
    – Processing time: Express Entry PR applications have historically taken about six months; base PNP applications have been roughly 12–20 months in the past year.
    – Consider pathways that change CRS: provincial nomination or qualifying for a category (e.g., French proficiency) can open different invitation opportunities.

    Key figures to remember
    – Pool change (July 5 → July 19): -3,594 (235,127 → 231,533)
    – Major draws (July 6–10): 8,034 invites — PNP 534 (CRS 708), CEC 2,000 (CRS 517), French-language 5,000 (CRS 420), Senior managers 500 (CRS 392)
    – Additional draws after July 19: July 20 PNP 511 (CRS 744) and July 21 CEC 2,000 (CRS 516) — combined 2,511 invites
    – Notable band declines: 421–430 (-909), 431–440 (-690), 441–450 (-614), 451–460 (-499)
    – Percentile highlights: 351–400 contains 22.07% of candidates; 461–480 covers ~13.91% combined

    What to watch
    – Announcements of more category-based or program-specific draws
    – Trends in CEC and PNP cutoffs
    – Any IRCC updates on priorities or new categories

    Staying updated will help you understand whether your CRS is improving or weakening in relative terms, not just in absolute points.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ExpressEntry #CRS #CanadianImmigration #IRCC #ProvincialNominee #CanadianExperienceClass #FrenchLanguage #PermanentResidence

  • OINP unveils scoring system for new Ontario PR pathways

    OINP unveils scoring system for new Ontario PR pathways

    OINP’s new scoring system for enhanced PNP streams — what you need to know

    The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) published its candidate scoring framework on July 20, 2026. Job-offer candidates can score up to 140 points. Ontario also confirmed the online Expression of Interest (EOI) system is expected to re-open later this summer, and the three new streams’ eligibility criteria were announced on June 26. These details will affect how competitive applicants are when invitations to apply are issued.

    How the score is calculated (key categories)
    – Work region (points): Northern Ontario 15; Eastern Ontario 10; Central Ontario (outside GTA) 10; Southwestern Ontario 10; Within GTA but outside City of Toronto 5; City of Toronto 0.
    – Occupation skill level (NOC TEER): TEER 0 = 9; TEER 1 = 9; TEER 2 = 6; TEER 3 = 6; TEER 4 = 0; TEER 5 = 0.
    – Compensation (hourly wage): ≥ $40 = 15; $35–$39.99 = 12; $30–$34.99 = 10; $25–$29.99 = 8; $20–$24.99 = 5; below $20 = 0. (Self‑employed physicians are not scored on hourly wage.)
    – Occupational category: Category 3 = 10; 7 = 8; 2 = 6; 0, 1, 4, 8 or 9 = 4; 5 or 6 = 2.
    – Ontario work experience:
    – In the job-offer position (minimum six months): >24 months = 18; 13–24 = 15; 6–12 = 12.
    – Other Ontario experience: >24 months = 12; 13–24 = 9; 6–12 = 6.
    – Self‑employed physicians use an alternate cumulative practice scale (same points as job-offer experience).
    – Canadian income tax history (highest annual income in past five years): ≥ $70,000 = 8; $50,000–$69,999 = 6; $30,000–$49,999 = 4; less than $30,000 = 0.
    – Education (highest level): Doctorate or medical/dental/veterinary/optometry degree = 10; Master’s = 8; university credential above bachelor’s = 6; Bachelor’s = 6; Ontario College Graduate Certificate = 5; university credential below bachelor’s, college/CEGEP, apprenticeship/trades certificate = 5; lower than college = 0.
    – Canadian post‑secondary credentials: Two or more eligible Canadian credentials = 10; one = 5; none = 0 (each credential must be from an eligible institution and at least one year full‑time).
    – Official language proficiency (minimum CLB across four abilities): CLB 9 = 15; CLB 8 = 12; CLB 7 = 8; CLB 6 = 4; CLB ≤5 = 0.
    – Official language bilingualism (CLB 6 across all abilities): both languages = 10; one language = 5.
    – Temporary resident status: work permit = 10; study permit = 5; neither = 0.

    Who may gain an advantage
    – Skilled workers in TEER 0–1 roles with higher wages (especially ≥ $40/hour) outside the City of Toronto.
    – Candidates with strong Ontario ties: months of Ontario work, Canadian tax filings and a current work permit.
    – Applicants with Canadian post‑secondary credentials (two or more), high language scores (CLB 9), and bilingual ability.
    – Self‑employed physicians (scored on cumulative Ontario practice rather than hourly wage).

    Practical implications for applicants and employers
    – Location and wage carry clear weight: offers outside Toronto, and higher hourly wages, improve scores.
    – Canadian experience, tax history, language results and Canadian credentials are measurable ways to boost competitiveness.
    – Employers recruiting foreign nationals may consider region and wage relative to OINP thresholds.

    Key dates and notes from OINP
    – Scoring framework published: July 20, 2026.
    – Streams announced: June 26, 2026.
    – Maximum score for job-offer candidates: up to 140 points.
    – Candidates must meet at least one stream’s requirements and create an EOI when the portal re-opens later this summer.
    – Self‑employed physicians are exempt from the hourly wage factor and follow alternate Ontario work-experience scoring.

    What applicants should prepare
    Gather documentation that aligns with the scoring categories:
    – Proof of job offer showing location and hourly wage.
    – Employment records (pay stubs, letters, contracts) showing months in the job-offer role or other Ontario work.
    – Canadian tax records for the past five years.
    – Educational credentials and proof a Canadian credential meets the one‑year full‑time requirement, if claiming Canadian credentials.
    – Official language test results for English or French (and both languages if claiming bilingualism).
    – Current immigration status documents (work or study permit) if in Canada.

    Limitations and missing details
    The published table does not include invitation cutoffs, full mapping of occupational categories to specific NOC codes, quotas, processing times, fees or exact EOI reopening date. Do not assume invitation thresholds or program capacity from the scoring alone.

    Final reminders
    The OINP scoring framework will be used to prioritize invitations under the new streams. Prepare records that match the scoring categories and watch OINP for updates, including the EOI reopening date and any additional guidance.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #OINP #OntarioPNP #CanadianImmigration #EOI #ProvincialNominee #ImmigrationNews #WorkInOntario #OINP2026

  • IRCC Issues New Express Entry Invitations for Canadian Experience Class

    IRCC Issues New Express Entry Invitations for Canadian Experience Class

    Canada Express Entry update: July 21 draw awards 2,000 ITAs to Canadian Experience Class candidates (CRS 516)

    Immediate update and why it matters
    The July 21, 2026 Express Entry draw saw Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issue 2,000 invitations to apply (ITAs) to Canadian Experience Class (CEC) candidates. The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score was 516, and eligible profiles had to be created before 5:33 p.m. UTC on May 26, 2026. This draw continues IRCC’s 2026 pattern of targeted selections that favour candidates with Canadian ties.

    How IRCC has structured Express Entry selections so far in 2026
    IRCC has held 40 Express Entry draws in 2026, using many category-specific rounds rather than only broad, open draws. To date, 94,612 ITAs have been issued across these draw types.

    By ITA totals:
    – Canadian Experience Class (CEC): 45,250 ITAs
    – French-language proficiency: 35,500 ITAs
    – Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): 6,450 ITAs
    – Healthcare and social services: 8,000 ITAs
    – Trades: 3,000 ITAs
    – Physicians with Canadian work experience: 662 ITAs
    – Senior managers with Canadian work experience: 750 ITAs

    By number of draws:
    – PNP: 14 draws
    – CEC: 12 draws
    – French-language proficiency: 7 draws
    – Healthcare and social services: 2 draws
    – Physicians with Canadian work experience: 2 draws
    – Senior managers with Canadian work experience: 2 draws
    – Trades: 1 draw

    Interpreting recent draw results: cutoffs, quotas and patterns
    – CEC draws have clustered in the low-to-mid 500s (examples in 2026 include 509, 511, 514–518, 516–517) with invitation counts ranging from 2,000 to 8,000.
    – PNP rounds have required higher CRS scores, frequently in the 700s (examples: 710, 711, 730, 742, 746–805), and usually issue invitations in the hundreds.
    – French-language proficiency draws have had lower CRS cutoffs (roughly high 300s to low 400s) while issuing large numbers of ITAs (4,000–8,500 per draw).
    – Sector- and occupation-specific rounds (healthcare, physicians, senior managers, trades) show IRCC using targeted draws to meet labour needs, with varying cutoffs and invitation counts.

    Why the emphasis on Canadian ties and targeted categories matters
    IRCC’s 2026 approach favours candidates with Canadian work experience, provincial nominations, or strong French ability. This affects applicants because CRS thresholds and eligibility windows differ by draw type; targeted rounds can open faster routes for those who fit the priority categories.

    Who benefits — and who faces higher barriers
    Beneficiaries include:
    – Candidates with Canadian work experience (CEC-focused draws)
    – PNP nominees (provincial nomination adds a significant CRS boost)
    – French-speaking applicants (large, lower-cutoff French-language draws)
    – Healthcare professionals, physicians with Canadian experience, senior managers, and tradespeople (occupation-focused rounds)

    Applicants without Canadian ties, provincial nominations, French ability, or targeted occupations may face higher CRS requirements or fewer suitable draws.

    Practical impact for applicants in the Express Entry pool
    – Pay attention to profile creation dates and eligibility windows: the July 21 CEC draw required profiles created before May 26, 2026 at 5:33 p.m. UTC.
    – Keep your Express Entry profile current (language scores, ECA, work history).
    – Identify which draw types match your profile (CEC, PNP, French-language, sector-specific).
    – Be ready for variability; cutoffs change by draw type and over time.
    – If eligible, pursue provincial nomination routes, French-language improvement, or documentation that verifies Canadian work experience to boost chances.

    Numbers and dates to remember from the 2026 draws
    – IRCC has held 40 Express Entry draws so far in 2026, issuing 94,612 ITAs in total.
    – Recent draws include:
    – July 21 — Canadian Experience Class — CRS cutoff 516 — 2,000 ITAs (profiles created before May 26, 2026, 5:33 p.m. UTC)
    – July 20 — Provincial Nominee Program — CRS cutoff 744 — 511 ITAs
    – July 10 — Senior Managers with Canadian Work Experience — CRS cutoff 392 — 500 ITAs
    – July 9 — French-Language proficiency — CRS cutoff 420 — 5,000 ITAs
    – July 7 — Canadian Experience Class — CRS cutoff 517 — 2,000 ITAs
    – June 25 — Healthcare and social services — CRS cutoff 475 — 4,000 ITAs
    – June 24 — Physicians with Canadian Work Experience — CRS cutoff 223 — 271 ITAs
    – May 27 — Canadian Experience Class — CRS cutoff 518 — 3,000 ITAs
    – February 6 — French-Language proficiency — CRS cutoff 400 — 8,500 ITAs
    – January 21 — Canadian Experience Class — CRS cutoff 509 — 6,000 ITAs

    What to watch next
    – Track draw types and CRS trends.
    – Keep your profile updated and monitor eligibility windows.
    – Consider pathways that align with IRCC priorities (provincial nomination, French proficiency, Canadian work experience).
    – Be prepared for targeted occupation or sector draws that can change prospects quickly.

    Final perspective
    IRCC’s 2026 Express Entry activity combines repeated high-volume invitations for categories like CEC and French-language proficiency with targeted selection for provincial and occupational needs. Candidates who align with these priorities have clearer pathways to an ITA; others should adjust strategies accordingly and stay informed.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ExpressEntry #IRCC #CanadianImmigration #CRSscore #CanadianExperienceClass #ProvincialNomineeProgram #FrenchLanguage

  • Customer Service English for Newcomers to Canada

    Customer Service English for Newcomers to Canada

    Customer Service English for Newcomers: Practical Tips for Daily Life and CELPIP

    Moving to Canada brings practical challenges beyond paperwork. One common hurdle is handling customer service interactions—returning items, reporting billing errors, asking for technical support or help at a restaurant. These everyday conversations affect how quickly problems get solved and how confident you feel in English. They’re also the kinds of real-life tasks the CELPIP test evaluates, so improving this area supports both daily life and PR language preparation.

    Why this matters
    Customer service encounters happen everywhere: stores, restaurants, banks, phone and internet providers, and online support. Canadian communication culture values politeness and clear, respectful language. Simple markers such as please, thank you, and phrases using could or would help conversations go smoothly and lead to better outcomes.

    Everyday contexts and CELPIP
    CELPIP focuses on practical, real-world English: asking for information, solving problems, making requests, writing short emails, and responding politely to complaints. Practising customer service language for daily life doubles as effective test preparation because the same skills are tested.

    Useful phrases and vocabulary to prioritise
    Practice short, polite phrases you can use in common situations.

    – In stores: “Excuse me, could you help me find this item?” “Do you have this in another size?” “Where is customer service?”
    – At restaurants: “Could I see the menu, please?” “May I have some water?” “Could we get the bill when you have a moment?”
    – On the phone: “Could you repeat that, please?” “I’m not sure I understand—could you explain that another way?” “Would you mind speaking a little more slowly?”
    – Returns/refunds: “I’d like to return this item.” “The product seems defective.” “Do I need the receipt?” “Could you explain your return policy?”
    – Polite complaints: Start with a brief description of the issue, then request a solution (for example, ask for a refund, exchange, or repair appointment).

    Key vocabulary: refund, exchange, receipt, warranty, return policy, customer service, manager, invoice, payment, defective, replacement, appointment, support, billing.

    Who benefits
    Newcomers preparing for PR language testing, workers, students, and families will all gain from better customer service English. Even if you’re not taking CELPIP, these skills reduce stress, save time, and help you settle into daily life in Canada.

    Practice strategies for fastest improvement
    – Real conversations: Talk with store staff, cashiers, and service agents. Short real interactions build confidence.
    – Read: Look at receipts, product labels, and return policies to learn common terms.
    – Media: Watch Canadian TV and listen to Canadian podcasts to absorb natural phrasing and polite expressions.
    – Role-play: Rehearse refund requests, complaints, and support calls with a friend.
    – Writing: Draft short emails asking for help—this mirrors CELPIP writing tasks.
    – Use CELPIP-style practice questions to link daily language use with test formats.

    Common mistakes and how to avoid them
    – Be specific and factual: give dates, what you expected, and what went wrong.
    – Ask for a clear outcome: refund, exchange, or repair—don’t leave the request vague.
    – Keep calm and polite: phrases like “I’m sorry to bother you” or “Could someone help me with this?” encourage cooperation.
    – Confirm next steps: ask “What do I need to bring?” or “When will this be resolved?”

    What to focus on next
    Include customer service scenarios in your CELPIP prep. Prioritise commonly tested situations (returns, billing, technical support), practise politeness markers naturally, and work on clarity and brevity in both speaking and writing.

    Maintaining progress
    Set small, measurable goals—e.g., practise three refund or complaint scenarios each week or write two short emails every few days. Keep a vocabulary list and review it before shopping or appointments. Note interactions that went well and the phrases that helped—this positive feedback speeds improvement.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #CELPIP #CustomerServiceEnglish #NewcomersCanada #PRLanguageTest #EverydayEnglish #ImmigrationPreparation #LanguageTips

  • Manitoba Issues Over 2,100 Invitations for Provincial Nomination

    Manitoba Issues Over 2,100 Invitations for Provincial Nomination

    Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) July 16, 2026 draw — 2,146 LAAs: what it means for international graduates, skilled workers and Francophones

    On July 16, 2026, the MPNP issued 2,146 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs). This was the largest selection round since September 2025 and Manitoba’s 14th selection round of 2026. Invitations targeted international student graduates, skilled workers (in Manitoba and overseas) and Francophone candidates through several enhanced PNP streams and targeted recruitment initiatives.

    How the draw was structured
    – Three main streams: Skilled Worker in Manitoba; Skilled Worker Stream (Manitoba and Overseas); International Education Stream (Graduate Internship pathway).
    – Skilled Worker in Manitoba included: completion of post‑secondary study in Manitoba; Francophone selection; and occupation‑specific selection.

    Key totals and cutoffs
    – Total LAAs: 2,146.
    – Skilled Worker in Manitoba: 1,982 LAAs (about 92.4% of the draw).
    – Completion of Manitoba post‑secondary study: 1,874 LAAs (cut‑off score 825).
    – Francophone: 84 LAAs.
    – Occupation‑specific: 24 LAAs.
    – Skilled Worker Stream (strategic recruitment initiatives): 86 LAAs — Employer Services 32; TPP 18; Ethnocultural Communities 17; Francophone Community 11; Regional Communities 8.
    – International Education Stream — Graduate Internship pathway: 78 LAAs.
    – 825 candidates declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code in their EOI.

    Why international graduates dominated
    – The completion‑of‑study category accounted for 94.6% of invitations within the Skilled Worker in Manitoba pathway (1,874 of 1,982).
    – To be invited under that category candidates needed to declare in their EOI that they (or their spouse) graduated from a Manitoba post‑secondary institution and have an EOI score of 825 or higher.
    – Applicants must provide proof of study completion (diploma and transcript) when applying for provincial nomination.

    Francophone and occupation‑specific points
    – Francophone invites required candidates to register French as their language of communication with MPNP and have valid French test results.
    – Occupation‑specific selection targeted three healthcare NOCs: general practitioners and family physicians (31102), specialists in clinical and laboratory medicine (31100), and specialists in surgery (31101).
    – Candidates declaring employment in a regulated occupation must be fully licensed to practise in Manitoba; nomination applications can be refused if licensing cannot be proven.

    Skilled Worker Stream — targeted recruitment
    – Invitations in this stream were limited to EOIs showing candidates had been invited through a recruitment mission or under the now‑expired Temporary Public Policy (TPP).
    – Ethnocultural Communities accounted for the largest share (37.2% of the 86 LAAs in this stream).

    Graduate Internship pathway
    – 78 LAAs were issued to candidates declaring eligibility for the Graduate Internship pathway.
    – Required documentation to apply for nomination includes:
    – Master’s or doctoral degree earned in Manitoba within the last three years;
    – Completion of a Mitacs Elevate or Accelerate internship (including Accelerate Entrepreneur) with an eligible Manitoba industry or research partner;
    – Language ability equivalent to CLB/NCLC 7 or above.

    Who is most affected
    – Recent Manitoba post‑secondary graduates with EOI scores at or above 825.
    – Healthcare professionals in the specified NOCs who are fully licensed (or can prove licensing steps).
    – Francophone candidates with valid French test results and French as their communication language with MPNP.
    – Mitacs internship graduates with qualifying recent degrees and CLB/NCLC 7 language ability.
    – Candidates invited via Manitoba recruitment missions or part of the TPP cohort.

    Common administrative reasons eligible candidates may miss an invitation
    – Missing or invalid language test identification numbers, or test results that had expired by the draw date.
    – Declaring an invitation through a strategic recruitment initiative without a valid invitation number recorded in the EOI.

    Documentation and profile checklist — verify now
    – Proof of Manitoba post‑secondary completion (diploma and transcript).
    – Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code correctly entered in the EOI if claiming linkage.
    – Valid language test details: correct test type, valid test ID and unexpired results.
    – For Francophone candidates: valid French test results and French selected as the language of communication with MPNP.
    – For occupation‑specific applicants: evidence of full licensure to practise in Manitoba.
    – For Graduate Internship applicants: Mitacs internship confirmation, degree completion within three years, and CLB/NCLC 7 evidence.
    – If invited via a recruitment initiative: valid invitation number recorded accurately in the EOI.

    Strategic signals from the round
    – Retention of local graduates is a clear priority.
    – Manitoba continues targeted recruitment and employer‑led initiatives to meet local labour needs.
    – Research‑industry internship pathways (Mitacs) are a recognized route for retaining high‑skilled talent.
    – Administrative completeness — valid IDs and unexpired tests — is critical to being considered.

    What to watch and do next
    – Regularly review and update your EOI: check identifiers and expiry dates for tests and invitation numbers.
    – Gather official documents so a provincial nomination application can be submitted promptly if you receive an LAA.
    – Confirm and document licensing steps if you are in a regulated profession.
    – Monitor Manitoba recruitment initiatives and employer programs that may provide invitation opportunities.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #ManitobaPNP #CanadianImmigration #InternationalGraduates #ExpressEntry #Mitacs #SkilledWorkers #Francophone

  • Canada bars entry to foreign nationals with recent DRC travel

    Canada bars entry to foreign nationals with recent DRC travel

    Canada — DRC entry ban (2026): PHAC interim order and what it means for travellers and immigration applicants

    Immediate update and why it matters
    On July 19, 2026, the Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) issued an interim order under the Aeronautics Act that bars foreign nationals who were in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) within the previous 21 days from entering Canada. The ban takes effect at 11:59 p.m. on July 20, 2026 and is scheduled to remain in place until August 29, 2026. Private and commercial air carriers flying to Canada must deny boarding to anyone covered by this restriction. This action affects travel plans, boarding eligibility and the validity or processing of some Canadian immigration documents for people in the DRC and neighbouring regions.

    How this fits into recent measures
    This DRC-specific ban follows earlier omnibus measures introduced on May 30, 2026. Those measures require a 21‑day quarantine for anyone with recent travel to the DRC, Uganda or South Sudan, and IRCC suspended immigration documents issued to foreign nationals living in those regions and paused processing of immigration applications from those locations. The DRC boarding ban is an additional restriction layered on top of those earlier measures. All of these actions are set to remain in effect through August 29, 2026.

    Legal basis and how it will be enforced
    The measure is an interim order under the Aeronautics Act. Enforcement responsibility at points of departure falls to airlines: private and commercial carriers bound for Canada must refuse boarding to foreign nationals who were in the DRC within 21 days. The order is part of Canada’s public‑health response and was implemented under authorities expanded by amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (Bill C-12), which came into force on March 26, 2026.

    Public‑health context
    PHAC said the action responds to the ongoing Ebola outbreak. Citing WHO data, PHAC noted the DRC reported 2,124 confirmed cases and 828 deaths as of July 15, 2026 (WHO release July 17). By comparison, the WHO figures referenced show Uganda with 20 confirmed cases and two deaths as of July 2, 2026, and South Sudan with no reported cases as of that date. PHAC also indicated that the health risk to Canadians is considered low and that no travel‑related cases have been reported in Canada to date.

    Who is directly affected
    – Foreign nationals who were in the DRC within 21 days before travelling to Canada: denied entry and subject to boarding refusal.
    – Travellers with recent travel to DRC, Uganda or South Sudan: still subject to the 21‑day quarantine requirement introduced on May 30, 2026.
    – Foreign nationals residing in DRC, Uganda or South Sudan with issued Canadian immigration documents: those documents were suspended under earlier measures.
    – Applicants who filed from those regions: processing has been paused and decisions delayed.
    – Airlines and travel operators: required to enforce the boarding denial and to update their check‑in and screening procedures.

    Practical impacts travellers and applicants can expect
    – Boarding refusals and travel disruption for those recently in the DRC.
    – Continued 21‑day quarantine on arrival for travellers with recent travel to DRC, Uganda or South Sudan.
    – Suspended immigration documents and halted processing for people in those regions; expect delays and seek confirmation from IRCC where possible.
    – Uncertainty until at least August 29, 2026, when these measures are currently set to expire.

    What to watch and next steps
    – Monitor PHAC and IRCC public announcements for changes to the August 29 timeline or details on exemptions.
    – Check your travel history against the 21‑day rule before booking travel.
    – Contact your airline if you have imminent travel plans to confirm boarding policies.
    – If you are in the DRC, Uganda or South Sudan and hold Canadian immigration documents or have an application pending, contact IRCC to confirm your file status and expect delays.
    – Prepare contingency plans for family reunification, work starts or study intakes affected by the temporary restrictions.

    Key dates and figures
    – Boarding ban effective: 11:59 p.m., July 20, 2026.
    – Current expiry date: August 29, 2026.
    – Omnibus restrictions in effect since: May 30, 2026 (21‑day quarantine for recent travel to DRC, Uganda, South Sudan).
    – WHO figures cited by PHAC: DRC — 2,124 confirmed cases and 828 deaths as of July 15, 2026 (WHO release July 17); Uganda — 20 confirmed cases and two deaths as of July 2, 2026; South Sudan — no reported cases as of July 2, 2026.
    – Legal basis: interim order under the Aeronautics Act; the measures are the first use of expanded executive powers under Bill C-12 amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (effective March 26, 2026).

    Limits of the source information
    The source provides the dates, legal instrument, carrier enforcement duty, the suspension and processing halt for certain immigration files, and WHO case counts as referenced by PHAC. It does not detail any exemptions, humanitarian exceptions, steps for reactivating suspended documents, or specific enforcement procedures at Canadian ports of entry. For case‑specific questions about documents, exemptions or appeals, consult PHAC or IRCC directly.

    For personalized support with your Canadian immigration pathway, contact GTR Immigration. Call us: +91-8810-686-447

    #CanadaEbolaResponse #DRCtravelban #CanadianImmigration #PublicHealthMeasures #IRCCupdates #PHAC #AirlineBoardingRules #ImmigrationProcessing